Caught Between A.R.O.C. and a Hard Place: The Role of the Tennessee General Assembly
[…] [4] See id. § -501(c) (noting that release eligibility for Range I, standard offenders is 30%).

[5] Id. §§ 39-13-523(a)(2), (b) (2021).

[6] See State v. Worley, No. M2023-00867-CCA-R3-CD, 2025 WL 101656, at *18 (Tenn. Crim. App. Jan. 15, 2025) (affirming judgment but remanding for correction of erroneous notation that the defendant’s sentence for attempted rape of a child carried a 100% service rate). 

[7] See generally Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-11-101 to -17-1812.

[8] Id. § 39-12-101, Sentencing Comm’n Cmts.  But see, e.g., id. § 39-13-307(a) (“A person commits the offense of involuntary labor servitude who knowingly subjects, or attempts to subject, another person to forced labor or services[.]” (emphasis added)); Id. § 39-13-309(a)(1) (“A person commits the offense of trafficking a person for a commercial sex act who[ k]nowingly subjects, attempts to subject, benefits from, or attempts to benefit from another person’s provision of a commercial sex act[.]” (emphasis added)); Id. §