Caught Between A.R.O.C. and a Hard Place: The Role of the Tennessee General Assembly
[…] [7] See generally Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-11-101 to -17-1812.

[8] Id. § 39-12-101, Sentencing Comm’n Cmts.  But see, e.g., id. § 39-13-307(a) (“A person commits the offense of involuntary labor servitude who knowingly subjects, or attempts to subject, another person to forced labor or services[.]” (emphasis added)); Id. § 39-13-309(a)(1) (“A person commits the offense of trafficking a person for a commercial sex act who[ k]nowingly subjects, attempts to subject, benefits from, or attempts to benefit from another person’s provision of a commercial sex act[.]” (emphasis added)); Id. § 39-13-1002(a)(3) (A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner[ e]nters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or assault[.]” (emphasis added)). 

[9] See id. § 39-12-107(a) (“Criminal attempt is an offense one (1) classification lower than the most serious crime attempted[.]”); see also generally id. § 40-35-112 (defining applicable sentencing ranges by offense classification). 

[10] See, e.g., id. §§ 40-35-501(d), (i), (k)(6)(B). 

[11] See id. §§ 39-13-522, -14-408, -15-402; 40-35-501(d)(i)(k)(6)(B).

[12] See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-102, -103.